Question
Updated on
29 Nov 2014
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
How do you say this in Japanese? I already know not to do that. I thought you were doing that before.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
I can't have enough confidence what the first sentence means.
The second sentence is: あなたは以前やっていたと(私は)思った。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
sorry it's probably confusing without context:
me- what are you doing now?
friend- i'm riding a bike
me- isn't it dangerous to ride your bike and use your phone at the same time?
friend- it's dangerous! so you shouldn't do it
(somewhere around here either one of us misunderstood)
me- lol i already know not to do it! I thought you were doing that before.
does my question make sense now?>< it's probably more confusing..
- Japanese
Oh, I got it. So I think it should be:
やめなさいと言ったのは私でしょう。あなたが先にやっていたんでしょう。
~のは私でしょう is a free translate, because I thought you are discussing about who warns and who does.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
so it translates to "you told me to stop before but you were doing it before, right?"
can you give me more scenarios/examples with のは私でしょう?
- Japanese
No, it means "I already told you to stop."
~は私でしょう means to emphasize 私.
ex.
先に着いたのは私でしょう。 I have arrived before you arrive.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
oh, but i didn't really want to say it like that >< it sounds like i'm scolding him. we were just joking around. sorry, it's really confusing.
how would i just say ? "I already know not to ride my bike while using my phone."?
- Japanese
Oh, sorry, I have been confused.
"I already know not to ride my bike while using my phone." should be:
(私は)電話しながら自転車に乗るべきではないことを知っています (in literal translation).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)