Question
Updated on
22 Feb 2021
- English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between 束手无策 and 茫无头绪 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Japanese Near fluent
束手无策:no method
茫无头绪: no information
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
束手无策是指明知道问题是什么,但苦于没有解决问题的办法;茫无头绪则可以包括看不清问题的全貌、找不到从哪里着手、没有解决的办法。
比如前面有一块大石头挡在路上,你的车没法开过去,因为没有合适的工具来移动石头,所以你只能“束手无策”地站在那儿。
而如果你必须翻译一段外国的古代文献,你一点也不懂那个语言,既不知道单词的意思,也不知道句子是从哪里断开的,甚至也不了解这是什么语言,这时候你就是“茫无头绪”了。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
束手无策 means when you are in trouble or having a hard problem, but you have no way to get out of trouble or handle it.
茫无头绪 means no clue or no idea about something.
For example
由于天气原因导致的航班延误,大家都束手无策。
期末考试的复习,他茫无头绪。
Was this answer helpful?