Question
Updated on
23 Feb 2021
- English (UK)
- Korean
-
Arabic
-
French (France)
-
Italian
Question about Arabic
How do I know when to use ى or ا at the end of a word
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- Urdu
If you want to know when to use ا او ى you mast know the perfect of the word "المضارع ". For Verbs
Like example
سعى = مضارعه——-> يسعى
الكلمة=مضارعه—>ى =^ى^
نجا =مضارعه ——> ينجو
الكلمة =مضارعه—> و=^ا^
For Nouns
1️⃣=3 alphabet Nouns
Turn to مثنى
Like example
عصا= مثنى ——> عصوان
اسم = مثنى —-> حرف قبل قبل الاخير^ و ^={ا}
فتى = مثنى —->فتيان
اسم = مثنى -> حرف قبل قبل الاخير^ ي ^={ى}
2️⃣=4 alphabet Nouns
You mast see to the alphabet before last.
If it’s ي then you will write in الف قائمة =ا
If it's not you will write in الف مكسورة =ى
Like example
قضايا = حرف قبل الاخير هو ي —> على الف
القائمة
قضايا bevor last alphabet is [ي]
سلوى = لايوجد ي قبل الاخير —->على الف المكسورة
ي VW
it's no bevor last Alphabet. = سلوى
ا=يSo if
ى≠يSo if
So we have to figure out
If infinitive is with و we wrote in ا
And If infinitive is with ي we wrote in ى
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
Actually I don’t care about the rules in this regard . I learned simply word by word. I advice you to do the same.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Korean
- Arabic
- Urdu