Question
Updated on
20 Feb 2017
- Russian
- Tatar
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Norwegian (bokmal)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between He said that most problemsa were caused by teenager and he said that most problems were causing by teenager and he said that most problems caused by teenager ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
- English (UK) Near fluent
Only the first one is almost right. "He said that most of the problems were caused by a/the teenager."
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
I think the first expression is the correct one.
Because this is in the form of Passive voice: Subject + to be + Ved + by + Object. It is the Object that causes an effect on the Subject or makes the action happen to the Subject. Hope to help!
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Tatar