Question
Updated on
28 Feb 2021
- Turkish
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Norwegian (bokmal)
-
German
Question about English (US)
Please show me how to pronounce yuh .
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
yuh.
This is an accented version of you.
Example "what yuh doin?"
doin with a standard N and not an "ing" is typical in combination with yuh.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- Japanese
- English (US)
@cherry1209 I suppose it can. I tend to use a short A sound "ya" or "yeah" for the equivalent of yes. But different speaker can prefer a different vowel. The situational context typically makes it clear. Example. You ask me. "Do you like Coffee?"
I reply "yuh".
I can only means yes. The equivalent of "you" simply wouldn't make any sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- Japanese