Question
Updated on
2 Mar 2021
- Romanian
-
Bulgarian
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Bulgarian
What is the difference between дали and ако ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Bulgarian
They both translate to "if" in English but most of the time the difference is in the context.
For example "Чудех се дали ще дойдеш" means "I was wondering if you would come". In this example it wouldn't sound natural to say "Чудех се, ако ще дойдеш". "дали" is if something will happen. "ако" is about something happening after a specific action or event is met.
Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Bulgarian
Hey, so дали means "if" and also "whether" usually, it may have other translations but it is used to denote some question and cast doubt on whether something is so or its happening.
Дали разбират български?
(I wonder) do they understand/know Bulgarian?
Дали е така?
(I wonder) if it is so?
Дали ще вали?
(I wonder) if it will rain?
Дали да отида или не?
Should I go or not?
I wonder whether I should go or not?
Ако means "if", it is just the standard conditional word in Bulgarian.
If this, then that.
Ако искаш, ела!
If you want (to), (you can) come!
Ако е вярно, значи...
If it is true, then/that means...
Ако си готов, добре.
If you are ready, good.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Romanian
- Bulgarian
@Dragos123 Ами, не знам добре румънски, за да потвърдя, но мисля, че разбра. :д
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Romanian