Question
Updated on
5 Mar 2021
- Arabic
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
French (France)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between kanji and kitakana and hirajan ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
One kanji can be meant some meanings in itself.
One hiragana or one katakana doesn't have any meanings in itself.
Hiragana is mainly used for postpositional particles, adjectives, adverbs and pronunciations of Japanese word.
Katakana is mainly used for loanwords and onomatopoeias.
There is a large amount of Japanese words composed by kanji.
e.g. I'm a student.
私は学生です。
わたし は がくせい です。watashi wa gakusei desu.
学生 means a student in this case.
I have a laptop.
私はノートパソコンを持っています。
わたし は のーとぱそこん を もっています。watashi wa no o to pasokon wo motte imasu.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Japanese