Question
Updated on
8 Mar 2021
- Persian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
is there any difference between exhibit and exhibition?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Exhibit" could be used for other things, like "He exhibits symptoms of a disease.", here meaning "shows" or "displays".
Or you could use them the same to mean a public display of some kind, such as in a museum. "An exhibition" is the same as "An exhibit". It is more common to say "an exhibit" for various things in museums, and "an exhibition" to mean a large collection of exhibits, though.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?