Question
Updated on
Deleted user
9 Mar 2021
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does you still got an edge mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You're still sharp, still good at something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It can also mean that you are ahead of someone else.
"You have an edge over the competition."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yet another meaning:
If someone has an edge, it can mean they are not always very friendly. There is something a little "rough" about them. They might often be irritable. Someone who's always sweet and smiley definitely does NOT have an edge.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?