Question
Updated on
10 Mar 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between The process is now complete and The process has been completed ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
- English (US)
- English (UK)
"The process is now complete" (present tense) = You would only use this in a present tense context i.e. if the completion has occured in the present.
"The process has been completed" (present perfect tense) = You would use this if the completion has already occured but knowing the state of completion is important in the present. This can also be used if the completion has occured in the present (by the time it is said, the completion will be considered to have occured in the past)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese