Question
Updated on
10 Mar 2021
- Italian
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about Japanese
http://blog.livedoor.jp/koubebeigomakyoukai/arc...
Someone could explain me about beigoma and this particular sentence:
悪魔神剣(あくましんけん)
あくまでも真剣勝負の意味。
多人数でホンコ(仮)するが、その際、床はずしも、出し遅れも
みんな含めて負けになり、最後まで飛ばされず回っていたものが総取り
What does it mean? Is it a way to play with them?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
If you know any non-native Japanese speaker who can understand this sentence easily, that would be a champion of Japanese learner. This very complex and unusual sentence :)
悪魔神剣, literally "Devil God sword" is phonetic equivalent of "Akuma Shinken" and "Akuma Shinken" is abbreviation of "Akuma de Shinken(We are just serious")
ホンコ(仮)is one style of playing "Beigoma(spinning top usually made of metal)", where the winner gains the opponent's Beigoma after each game. ”床はずし" and "出し遅れ" are "foul" of the game. "床はずし" is players not throwing a beigoma in the rigth area(outside of the playing area or "Toko"). I'm not familiar with "出し遅れ" but I assume that is players being delay before throwing a beigoma, because each player mush throw at the same time.
If you know the rule of Beigoma game you can assume the rest. The only one beigoma which is spinning until the others are kicked out or stopped can gain all the beigomas from the other players. Hope this helps you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Thanks a lot!
Obut when children play with beigoma and they say "あくましんけん" they're saying simply to play it in a serious kind of way without doing those fouls?
- Japanese
@annaranna Yes, what they mean is something like that, though I don't know their actual commitment in mind :)
Was this answer helpful?