Question
Updated on
13 Mar 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
He was having trouble following the conversation.
Can you tell me what the word "following" do in the sentence?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means "to understand." "He was having trouble understanding the conversation."
Also, if someone is telling you something and you don't understand what they mean even if you understand all the words they're saying, you can say, "I don't follow you." In that context it means, "I don't know what you mean." Then they will rephrase the question.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean