Question
Updated on
13 Mar 2021
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Russian
Question about Spanish (Spain)
I learnt that ‘Bienvenido’ is used when the listener is a man and ‘Bienvenida’ is used when the listener is a woman. But what should be used if you don’t know the gender of the listener? For example, on the Internet.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
In that case you only say "Bienvenido" because it can be used on both
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
You can say "bienvenido" or "bienvenido/a" until you know the gender.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Spain)
@DanielLinfromHKChina
Bienvenido o Bienvenida
There's no problem on using
"Or"
I don't recommend you to say "Bienvenido" to everyone cause there's people that feel offended and you have to understand it, cause there's people trying to modify some things about Spanish, cause Spanish is kinda misogynist.
Every word for people is almost always masculine, so that's something that you should be aware if you don't wanna get rejected by someone else.
It's our ideology, if you don't get it, I recommend you to ve careful and learn more about that, but don't get stressed about it tho. :) 💌
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?