Question
Updated on
14 Mar 2021
- Japanese
-
Arabic
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between sweet and sweetened ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The cake was very sweet.
The cake was very sweetened.
(Here, the sentence structure stays the same.)
The lip balm tasted very sweet.
The lip balm was sweetened with natural flavors.
(Here, it is different.)
The main difference between the two words I would say is "sweetened" is a descriptive action, like it was made to be sweet, while the word "sweet" is just a word to describe a flavor or an object.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Sweet and sweetened have many uses beyond taste. For taste examples - sugar is sweet. Honey is sweet. - coffee is bitter until sweetened by adding sugar. For other usages - life is sweet because I am rich. ———- He was thinking that it was a good offer. And then they sweetened the deal by offering more money.
So sweet is a description.
Sweetened means making something sweet by addition.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese