Question
Updated on
17 Mar 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I read the sentence "what you're going to do?", Is this sentence correct? Why isn't it "what are you going to do?"
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You're = you are
"What is/are" is a question phrase.
The "what" in "What you are (verb)" is not a question word. It is a generic noun.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Quattro_cat Because the “what you’re going to do” part of the sentence is not a question, the question is “have you decided”?
「何をしますか」ではなく、「何をするか決めましたか」ですね。
For example:
“I am interested to see what you’re going to do next.” ← Not a question.
君が次に何をするかは興味深いです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
In that context, although "what" is indeed within a question, it can be replaced by the phrase "the thing that" because it's not a question word, it's what is known in grammar as a subordinate clause
Have you decided the thing that you're gonna do?
This sentence doesn't sound natural, though, so better use "what"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Oh, I see!
So why isn't "You are'nt going to take any time off at all?" Written in the same image changed to "Are'nt you going to take any time at all?"?
- English (US)
@Quattro_cat Either way is fine.
"Aren't you..." is a standard way to ask the question. But having the ? at the end means that we're phrasing the statement "You aren't..." as a question.
Like 食べない? literally means "not eating?", you don't need to add ですか to make it a question if you raise the tone.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Quattro_cat
They are both proper questions, but I think there’s also a difference in nuance for English speakers.
“You aren’t going to__?”→しないの?
“Aren’t you going to __?” →(This has more of a nuance that we expected they were going to __, so we are double-checking)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?