Question
Updated on
Deleted user
17 Mar 2021
Question about Japanese
日本語で何て言うのかな。
'の' is added before 'かな' because '何て' is an interrogative word?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
I think the answer is no.
Following is my understanding, but please try to get other opinion,
since I'm not 100% sure, because の has many meanings.
の is a particle which has many functions/meanings, but in this case,
の is added to a verb etc. to make a noun/ a noun phrase.
言う; a verb; say
言うの; a noun; saying, (something ) to say
かれが言うのは ただしい。 What he is saying is true.
日本語で何て言うのかな? What is the word (=saying) in Japanese?
=
日本語で何て言うものかな? What is the word(=saying) in Japanese?
読む; a verb, read
読むの; reading, (something ) to read.
かれは、読むのがはやい。 His reading is fast.
彼を行かせるのはまずい
To let him go, is not good.
彼を行かせるの
To let him go = The action to let him go ( Noun phrase)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@mona4856 ah! I know this function of の, but never thought about this! I see, this really needs a context to know for sure! Thank you very much for a detailed explanation! :)