Question
Updated on
18 Mar 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What phrasal verbs would be interchangeable with "pioneer"? I think there is something with "track" but I can't remember.. Various verbs would be appreciated🙏
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
When I think "pioneered" I think of "invented", "paved the way for...", "lead the development of...", "launched", "initiated", and "introduced".
We tend to use the word pioneer, as a verb, to talk about people who start businesses, create new inventions, or make important advances to science.
Hope this helps, if you need more help just ask and I will try my best!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)