Question
Updated on
18 Mar 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Which sentences can be used?
(a) I lived in Tokyo for three years when I was a child.
(b) I had lived in Tokyo for three years when I was a child.
(c) I had been living in Tokyo for three years when I was a child.
(d) I lived in Tokyo for three years when I was ten.
(e) I had lived in Tokyo for three years when I was ten.
(f) I had been living in Tokyo for three years when I was ten.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Japanese
- English (US)
On its own, only sentence (a) is correct.
Sentence (b) could be correct in the right context, but it can't stand by itself ("had lived" is used when you are contrasting two time periods, but there is only one in the sentence).
Sentences (d) and (e) are grammatically the same as (a) and (b), but they don't make sense because they imply that you were ten for three years.
Sentences (c) and (f) are not right because if you use "had been living", the other half of the sentence needs to be an event (for example, "I had been living in Tokyo for three years when the big earthquake hit").
I hope that helps! If you still have questions, feel free to ask me.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Maedhros Thank you very much for your detailed explanations.
How about this?
I had been living in Tokyo for three years when I turned ten.
- English (US)
@Hirashin
Yes, that's correct! The difference is that "when I turned ten" is a specific event, but "when I was ten" isn't.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?