Question
Updated on
23 Feb 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does voice of reason mean?
and what dose "Let me be the voice of reason." mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Portuguese (Portugal)
Let me be the voice of reason.
(The person who is always right)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Good question, to my understanding, "the voice of reason" is someone who gives reasonable, sensible opinions.
I found this explanation online too.
「voice of reason 「良識の代弁者、理性の声」
この reason は、「分別、良識、健全な考え」という意味です。」
http://blog.livedoor.jp/alf_a/archives/1015642....
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese