Question
Updated on
26 Mar 2021
- English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Irish
Question about German
Can anyone please explain to me how certain prepositions can affect a sentence? Like for example: ich have eine tasche *Für* *Meinen* bruder. I am confused as to why it isn’t meine instead of meinen.
Also, in this sentence, has the preposition für changed meine into meinen?
Any clear and simple explanations are highly appreciated!!!
Answers
Read more comments
- German
It can't be "meine" because the noun "Bruder" is masculine.
Nominativ: mein Bruder (wer?)
Genitiv: meines Bruders (wessen?)
Dativ: meinem Bruder (wem?)
Akkusativ: meinen Bruder (wen?)
In your example the question is: Für WEN habe ich eine Tasche? ->Für meinEN Bruder.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?