Question
Updated on
28 Mar 2021
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
*I'll hook you up and I will never take you for granted.
*they hooked me up with another burger.
*just hooked them up and don't argue anymore.
*they got caught hooking up in the bathroom stalls.
(does this sound natural?)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
@ducky1234 can u please tell me the meaning of each sentence of hook up with this =
like this.
= meaning
=meaning
like that u get it??
- English (US)
*I'll hook you up and I will never take you for granted.
I'll get for you (or introduce you to someone) and I will be greatful.
*they hooked me up with another burger.
They got me one more hamburger
*just hooked them up and don't argue anymore.
To "hook people up" usually means than two (or more) people get together or got to know each other.
*they got caught hooking up in the bathroom stalls.
They were kissing or maybe more in the bathroom,
(does this sound natural?)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Sentences 2 and 4 are perfect. Sentences 1 and 3 are a little strange.
For the first sentence, "I'll hook up with you and will never take you for granted" would be correct. I can't tell what you're trying to say in the third one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@ducky1234 I'm confused with these ones .
*I'll hook you up and I will never take you for granted.
I'll get for you (or introduce you to someone) and I will be greatful.
((why introduce to someone I thought it was to take care of someone.)))
------
*just hooked them up and don't argue anymore.
To "hook people up" usually means than two (or more) people get together or got to know each other.
((((why to got to know each other I thought it was to tell people they're right even tho they're not and to not argue))))
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
@HDGD if you say: "I'll hook you up and I will never take you for granted."
I understand it as "I will give you something (or help you get something) and I will always show appreciation". It makes sense, but the two things don't seem to go together without any context.
"I'll never take you for granted" is something you'd say to a lover or close friend to let them know that they will always be important to you; it's poetic. "I'll hook you up" is something you say to an acquaintance or friend; it's slang.
It's like saying "la mujer de mi corazon ... es una fresa guey"... it just doesn't go together well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@bakerjimmy can u watch this video that's where I saw this meaning of hook you up in the minute ----> 1:58
https://youtu.be/hUtpxh0PMR0
- English (US)
Haha, I was not expecting that. In that context, "I'll hook you up (with nice things) and not take you for granted" does make sense. It might be the only context in which it makes sense. 🤣
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@bakerjimmy lol hehe.. yeah so that's where I found this meaning so it makes sense..
so now that u saw the video what do understand with my sentence
so now that u saw the video what do understand with my sentence