Question
Updated on
28 Mar 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Thai
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between in a week and within a week and by next week and in next week ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@kaz1kaz depending upon context, they can all mean about the same thing (except the last one “in next week” we usually just say “by next week” in that context)
“I’ll get that done in a week”
“I’ll get that done within a week”
“I’ll get that done by next week”
All mean the same thing depending on what you mean by “week”
if you start on Monday, and say “I’ll get it done in a week” that means by next Monday it will be done
If you say “I’ll get it done within a week” that usually means that if you start Monday then sometime BEFORE next Monday, it will be done
If you’re saying “by next week” could mean the beginning or end of the next week all depending on how YOU mean it, you usually want to specify a day in that case.
If you’d like a more detailed response, or different examples feel free to ask
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese