質問
最終更新日:
2021年3月28日
- ドイツ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What are some of the most commonly used idioms you know?
And what is your favourite idiomatic expression (doesn't have to be common)?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
What am I, chopped liver?
We say this when we feel overlooked by the speaker, not important.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's so hard to think of common ones because you use them so unconsciously 😅
-hit or miss
-comes and goes
-on the one hand/on the other hand
-to play devil's advocate
-to stand corrected
-to pick a hill to die on
-to have room to talk/be one to talk
-so it goes/c'est la vie/that's life
My favorite idiom is "in my wheelhouse", which is not common at ALL. It basically means something you are knowledgeable or skilled at.
I do reply to like half of all statements with "oh one hundred percent" but I'm not sure that counts?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's six of one, half a dozen of the other. (It means it's the same.)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
- ドイツ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@EliaMalie I'm a native speaker from Chicago and I've never heard that before.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Sannettie @EliaMalie it's for sure not common, but I hear other people say it every now and then. It might be a west coast thing?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
@Sannettie @Pallodillo That's interesting. Maybe I'll hear it in some series I watch or in future conversations. I will definitely pay attention to it :)