Question
Updated on
29 Mar 2021
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Russian
-
Indonesian
Question about Japanese
なぜ日本語はとても多い外来語がありますか?更に、外来語を取り入れたので、なぜすごく日本語の仮名という発音をしていますか?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
日本語に外来語がたくさん取り入れられた時期は、歴史的に、2回あります。古代(1500年か1600年くらい前)に中国から、そして150年くらい前にヨーロッパやアメリカから、です。400年くらい前にもオランダ・ポルトガルから取り入れたものを含めて3回とみることもあります。
外来語をそのまま日本語に取り入れるのは、「その語が意味する物や概念が、日本に存在しない時」です。無理に日本語に置き換えることもあるし、中途半端に取り入れることもあります。
中国語から、単語(概念)をそのまま取り入れて日本語にまぜて使うことに慣れていたから、欧米の言語に接したときも、そのやり方を続けて、日本語に欧米の単語(概念)をまぜて使うことにしたのだと思います。
昔は、「音」を伝える方法はありませんでした。文字で伝えていたので、発音は日本語の仮名で表現した、と考えられると思います。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
なぜ日本語はとても沢山の外来語がありますか?更に、外来語を取り入れたので、(なぜすごく日本語の仮名という発音をしていますか?←意味がよくわかりません。)
確かにそう思います。
しかも、間違った使い方が日本国内で、罷り通ってます。
チョットでも耳慣れない外来語を日本語に混ぜて会話をする事でワンランク上の人物と思われたいのですね?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
No offense, but it seems that your Japanese writing skill is still developing and it doesn't really make sense.
Do you want to know why there're a lot of 外来語 in Japanese and why 外来語 are written in Katakana?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
@Nanja777
First, why there're a lot of 外来語 in Japanese, because when we don't have the things or the concept and there're no proper words to describe them in our language, we import them with its original language words/names. I think it's just like many English words are derived from Latin.
Second, why 外来語 is written in Katakana, because Katakana is syllabogram and we use it to describe or emulate the sound or pronunciation of foreign words based on our ears.
Historically, it is said that katakana was established as code to assist in the Japanese readings of Chinese texts, and has been recognized as character used in special cases/situations.
So, katakana was probably chosen as a natural way to write 外来語.
Lastly, here is my corrections for you.
なぜ日本語はとても多い外来語がありますか?
→ It does make sense but "なぜ日本語には外来語がとても多いのですか?" is natural.
更に、外来語を取り入れたので、なぜすごく日本語の仮名という発音をしていますか?
→ This sentence does not make sense at all. It could be read something like:
Furthermore, since you have adopted 外来語, why do you do so much/many pronunciations of the Japanese kana? (^^;
So I guessed that you must have wanted to ask why 外来語 is written in Katakana.
The natural Japanese sentence is:
更に、なぜ外来語はカタカナで表記されるのですか?
or more casual:
それと、なぜ外来語はカタカナで書くのですか?
I hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
日本語には、意味を表す漢字と、音を表すひらがなカタカナがありますが、外来語はそれが外来語であることに焦点を当てるためにカタカナを使います。
Was this answer helpful?