Question
Updated on
29 Mar 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with The cup of coffee. . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Latin Near fluent
“i’m gonna go grab a cup of coffee, want one?”
“a cup of coffee has about as much caffeine as three espresso shots”
“i could really use a cup of coffee right now”
just some examples
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@hhoc2000
1. “The cup of coffee spilled all over the floor”
2. “Where did my cup of coffee go?”
3. “The cup of coffee that I made this morning is probably cold now, I should have drank it before it went cold”
4. “I wonder who left a cup of coffee at my desk?”
5. “The cup of coffee that I had this morning totally woke me up”
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Is there no 'the cup of coffee' ??
Is it never used?
- Korean
- English (US)
@hhoc2000
‘The cup of coffee’ is referring to a specific cup of coffee because ‘The’ is typically used before an object or subject when your talking about it specifically rather then a general reference.
Was this answer helpful?