質問
最終更新日:
2021年4月5日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The suite is $100 per night.
The suites are $100 per night.
Which one is correct? Do you always use suites as plural?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
If the building has more than one suite, then you can say "suites" as a plural.
If the building only has one suite, or if you are only talking about one suite, you can use "suite" as a singular. Many buildings like hotels have more than suite, so it is perfectly fine to use either singular or plural in that situation.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?