Question
Updated on
5 Apr 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
Is badass a slang word? Does it mean something or someone good or bad?
Is it a vulgar word?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A "badass" is someone strong, capable, intimidating, etc. so it's a good thing, yes. We can also use it as an adjective to describe things or people that we think have those traits or that we view as just generally good.
It is slightly vulgar because "ass" is a vulgar word.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Badass is a slang word. It can be good or bad. It means a tough person that does not back down from a situation (you often want this, in a businessman or a lawyer, for example), but it can also mean an intimidating or threatening person, and this can be bad. If it is good or bad depends on what kind of person you need. It is a vulgar word and not suitable for all situations, but it is not as strong as an obscenity.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It is slightly vulgar solely because it has “ass” in it. However, there’s no other word that I’ve found that expresses the same thing, at least not as well as the word badass does. I suppose you could say bad boy maybe. Badass has mostly a positive connotation I would say. It means cool but it implies that they are a bit rebellious/independent, bold, and cool. Sometimes it just means cool though. It can be used to describe a person or a thing.
-He’s so badass, I wish I could be like him.
-I wish I could be as badass as him rolling in like he owns the joint.
-That decal looks so badass!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?