Question
Updated on
23 Sep 2015
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does last important thing mean?
e.g. the only last important thing is to give yourself a little reward when you're done.
Answers
Deleted user
24 Sep 2015
Featured answer
The last important thing.. 마지막 중요한 건..
If you have a list of important things, this is the last one.
The only important thing..
(중요한 것은 하나밖에 없단 의미입니다.)
The only last important thing (X)
This makes no sense. If you only have one important thing, then there is no list.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
This is a little unnatural. You could say least important which means not important. If you have a list of important things you could say this, but I would not use "only".
If someone else gave this text to you, it just means the same as, "also", "and" or "one more thing".
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
The last important thing.. 마지막 중요한 건..
If you have a list of important things, this is the last one.
The only important thing..
(중요한 것은 하나밖에 없단 의미입니다.)
The only last important thing (X)
This makes no sense. If you only have one important thing, then there is no list.
Was this answer helpful?