Question
Updated on
15 Apr 2021
- Indonesian
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about Japanese
私の話:
【最近は忙しいです】
4月5日から仕事が始まりました。毎日の平日仕事をしています。月曜日から木曜日まで仕事は朝8時から夕方3時までで、金曜日は3時半までです。
仕事前にはとても暇ですから、日本語を勉強の時間がたくさんあります。でも今週末だけです。
みなさん一緒にがんばりましょう!
私はがんばり続けます😸
Please correct my story
よろしくお願いします🙇🏻♀️
And, how to say “please correct me” in polite and natural way in Japanese? Thank ypu in advance ☺️🙏🏻
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
月曜日から木曜日まで仕事は朝8時から夕方3時までで、金曜日は3時半までです。
↓
月曜日から木曜日まで「の就業時間」は朝8時から夕方3時までで、金曜日は3時半までです。
仕事前にはとても暇ですから、日本語を勉強の時間がたくさんあります。でも今週末だけです。
↓
仕事前はとても暇ですから、日本語を勉強「するための」or「できる」時間がたくさんあります。でも、「それも」今週末だけです。
みなさん一緒にがんばりましょう!
私はがんばり続けます
↓
みなさん「、」一緒にがんばりましょう!
私「も」がんばり続けます←or 「がんばっていきます」(it's more naturally)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
私の話:
【最近は忙しいです】
4月5日から仕事が始まりました。平日毎日仕事をしています。
月曜日から木曜日までは、朝8時から午後3時まで、金曜日は3時半までです。
仕事前はとても暇ですから、日本語を勉強するための時間がたくさんあります。
でも、それは今週末だけです。
みなさん一緒にがんばりましょう。
私も頑張ります。
*3時は、一般的には「夕方」のイメージはないです。
prakiraan cuaca では、3時も夕方に入るのですが・・・
日常会話では「午後3時」というと、よりナチュラルかな?と思います。
「夕方3時」でも意味は通じます。
*インドネシア人は「semangat terus 」とよく言いますよね。
でも、日本人は「がんばり続けます」という表現はあまり使いません。
もちろん間違いではなく、意味は通じますが、
シンプルに「がんばります」と言ったほうが、ナチュラルだと思います。
“please correct me”
Kalo ada salah, tolong betulkan
間違いがあれば、直してください。
atau
間違いがあれば、教えてください。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
@i_robot__robbie 訂正してくれてありがとうございました🙆🏻♀️
「就業時間」の言葉が知ったばかりです。
あのう、質問してもいいですか?
What is the meaning of “でも、それも今週末だけです”? And how to use “それも” in the such context?
Thank you in advance.
- Indonesian
@putrimari
訂正と説明してくれてどうもありがとうございました🙆🏻♀️
質問してもいいですか?
1. I just knew that we can say “everyday on the weekends” as “平日毎日”. Is it more natural than “毎日の平日”?
2. Could we omit the word “仕事” in this sentence “月曜日から木曜日まで仕事は朝8時から夕方3時までで、金曜日は3時半までです。”?
The last one 😅🙏🏻
3. Why we should add “それは” between “でも” and “今週末だけです”? What the English or Indonesian (if possible) translation of it?
よろしくお願いします🙇🏻♀️🙇🏻♀️🙇🏻♀️
- Japanese
"それも" shows what is thing in this weekend.
In this case,it's times to study you have.
If you write"でも今週末だけです。" only,the sentence impressed on the person who read it unkindness.
So,there is necessity of joining
"それも".
You have to put the words between the sentence expressing something happenings and the sentence expressing duration, time and opportunity.
And the words can express many kind emotions.
it's often with "but".
For example,
平和な暮らしを送ってきたが、それも今日までだ。
毎日辛い残業が続いていたが、それも今月で終わりだ。
その犬はすごい迫力でこっちに向かってきたんだよ。それも犬小屋を引きずりながら!
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
@i_robot__robbie
Could you please to translate the example in English for me?
I could combine “それも” with “but”, it’s included “けど” right?
Em, I got confused why it’s “それも” instead of “それは”?
よろしくお願いします🙇🏻♀️🙇🏻♀️🙇🏻♀️
- Japanese
@sun_flowers
Sama sama 😊
1. I just knew that we can say “everyday on the weekends” as “平日毎日”. Is it more natural than “毎日の平日”?
Orang Jepang don't say "毎日の平日"
You'd better to say
平日は毎日仕事をしています。
平日毎日仕事をしています。
=On the weekday(平日), I work everyday(毎日仕事をしています)
=Di hari kerja, saya bekerja setiap hari.
2. Could we omit the word “仕事” in this sentence “月曜日から木曜日まで仕事は朝8時から夕方3時までで、金曜日は3時半までです。”?
Yes, you omit "仕事" because people who read your sentence already know
you are taking about your job.
Kamu udah bicara tentang kerjamu."仕事が始まりました。平日(は)毎日仕事をしています。"
Kalo omit kalimatnya jadi lebih simple.
Kamu bisa pakai "就業時間" juga. (Orang lain udah ajarin ya.)
Itu juga betul.
The last one 😅🙏🏻
3. Why we should add “それは” between “でも” and “今週末だけです”? What the English or Indonesian (if possible) translation of it?
それ=「仕事の前に日本語を勉強できる時間がたくさんある」
仕事の前に日本語を勉強できる時間がたくさんあるのは、今週末だけです。
→それは、今週末だけです。
Saya ada waktu untuk belajar Bahasa Jepang sebelum kerja ,tapi "itu" cuma mingu ini saja.
"itu"=それ
Bahasa Indonesia saya masih tidak bagus, sorry ya.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
@putrimari
Aaa saya salah sebut, harusnya “weekday” tapi tadi menyebut “weekend” 😹🙈
1. わかりました🙆🏻♀️
2. Jika saya ingin bicara secara sopan (sekaligus natural), lebih baik dihilangkan atau tidak?
If I wanna say in polite way (but also in natural way), which one is more better? Omit the word or not?
3. そうですか。わかりやすいですよ!
This is the formal sentence: Saya ada banyak waktu untuk belajar bahasa jepang sebelum bekerja, tapi untuk saat ini “itu” hanya saat weekend (sabtu dan minggu) saja.
週末 is weekend right? 週末は「土曜日」と「日曜日」ですよね?
Never mind. Bahasa Jepangku juga masih sangat “berantakan” 😅
Bahasa indonesiamu memang belum natural banget, tapi sudah lumayan bagus lhoo 🤤👍🏻
お互いがんばりましょうね💕
- Indonesian
@putrimari
Ah maaf, ada koreksi, kalimat sebelumnya salah
Formal sentence:
Saya mempunyai banyak waktu untuk belajar Bahasa Jepang sebelum bekerja, tapi untuk saat ini “itu” hanya saat weekend (sabtu dan minggu) saja.
I want you to know this insight hehe ☺️
- Japanese
@sun_flowers
2
Kalo omit, masih cekup sopan loh.
Dua-duanya Okay tapi
Kalo saya, saya suka omit.
3
Yes 週末=土曜日 dan 日曜日
Saya mempunyai banyak waktu untuk belajar Bahasa Jepang sebelum bekerja, tapi untuk saat ini “itu” hanya saat weekend (sabtu dan minggu) saja.
仕事の前に日本語を勉強するための時間がたくさんありますが、それは週末だけです。
はい!お互い頑張りましょう☺️
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
@putrimari
せつめいしてくれてどうもありがとうございました🙆🏻♀️
Masih banyak sekali pola kalimat yang harus saya pelajari 😸
がんばります💪🏻
- Japanese
yeah,that's right.
"けど"is included.And"が","ものの"too.
If you use "それは"in sentence,the sentence has a bland impression.
It's just a description.
But if you use"それも",the sentence has various emotions.
↓the translated examples.
I have lived a peaceful life, but it is still up to today.(Feelings about losing peace)
I had a lot of hard overtime every day, but it's over this month.(Feelings freed from painful overtime)
The dog came over here with great force. While dragging the kennel!(Feelings for the power of the dog)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
↓Using "ものの"
脚の痛みに耐えながら長い距離を歩いてきたものの、それもこれまでだ。もう一歩も歩けない。
I've walked a long distance, enduring pain in my legs, and that's it. I can't walk one step further.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Japanese
- Indonesian
@i_robot__robbie
First of all, I’m also learning English. I don’t know wheter your English sentence is already correct or not, yet. But overall, I understand your explanation.
Em but I’m still not sure about the difference between それも and それは. I got it that それは is also correct but it’s better to use それも isn’t it?
And the example translation. I’m beginner japanese learner, I usually go to the google translate if I don’t know what is the sentence talk about. But the gtranslate translation sometimes sounds weird. So if there are any chance, I ask the native to translate their japanese sentence hehe.
英語の勉強、頑張ってください✨✨✨
First of all, I’m also learning English. I don’t know wheter your English sentence is already correct or not, yet. But overall, I understand your explanation.
Em but I’m still not sure about the difference between それも and それは. I got it that それは is also correct but it’s better to use それも isn’t it?
And the example translation. I’m beginner japanese learner, I usually go to the google translate if I don’t know what is the sentence talk about. But the gtranslate translation sometimes sounds weird. So if there are any chance, I ask the native to translate their japanese sentence hehe.
英語の勉強、頑張ってください✨✨✨