Question
Updated on
21 Apr 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I like my tea sweet. and I like sweet tea. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Vietnamese
They have the same meaning!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
In the US, "sweet tea" is a fixed phrase for Southern-style iced tea. "I like my tea sweet" probably means that you like hot tea with a lot of sugar in it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@koreanuncle You wouldn't say that. You'd either say "I like my tea sweet" or "I like tea that is sweet." They'd mean about the same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
I thought the difference is condition and situation.