Question
Updated on
25 Apr 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between grip and grab and seize ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Grip - to hold on to something tightly (verb), a tight grasp (noun)
I gripped the handle.
He has a strong grip. (noun) = He can hold onto things tightly
She gripped my shirt, crying about her job.
Grab - to grab onto something, obtain something in your hands.
Why don't we grab a coffee after work? (colloquial) = Why don't we get a coffee after work?
He grabbed my sweater. = Depending on the context, either he picked up/got my sweater or clutched onto it. However, "He gripped (onto) my sweater" sounds like the action is more forceful.
Seize - take in, take forcible possession of
The police seized his gun.
- Or can mean to appeal strongly to someone.
"the story of the king's escape seized the public imagination" (from google; not my original sentence) = "The story of the king's escape completely intrigued the public." However, "seized" in this context sounds quite strong, where it is the action of something suddenly and forcefully becoming an appeal.
- to seize an opportunity/chance = to grab an opportunity/chance quickly with passion.
Straight after Bertolt finished his speech, I seized the opportunity to state my opinion.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)