Question
Updated on
27 Apr 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does That was classic mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
If something is "classic" it means it will be remembered for a long time, and it will be famous for a long time. We often call old, famous songs and movies "classics," because they are still famous and loved after many many years.
If someone says "That was classic," it means "that was great, it will be remembered for a long time."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
I saw that in cambridge dictionary
So i don't understand mean of this case
So i don't understand mean of this case