Question
Updated on
1 May 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between plumb and explore ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
1 May 2021
Featured answer
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
Plumb means to examine in great detail, while explore is used more lightly. to explore something is more like examining something in lesser detail, like as if you were to explore the woods, you wouldn't go search every tree or shrub or piece of dirt, while if you were to ‘plumb’ the forest (I've never heard this used before), you would inspect every detail and examine everything.
Was this answer helpful?