Question
Updated on
3 May 2021
- English (UK)
- Indonesian
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
Question about Korean
What is the difference between 변경하다 and 바꾸다 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
바꾸다 and 변경하다 have similar meanings but differ in their usage
first of all, 바꾸다 is a korean native word, therefore has broader meaning, while 변경하다 is sino-korean word which is more formal and tends to have more specific meaning.
바꾸다 means
to substitude, translate, exchange, revise
변경하다 means
to change, alter, switch
for example
계획을 바꾸다
계획을 변경하다
the latter is more formal
another example
말을 바꾸다. (to recant, back-pedal)
one of many formal ways to say this would be
말을 번복하다
, not 말을 변경하다.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Indonesian