Question
Updated on
5 May 2021
- English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about French (France)
What is the difference between ce and cet ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
@jackdrew
Ce : it's use in front of noun (masculin) starting with a consonant (⚠️ except H) for example : un chien = ce chien
Cet : for "masculin" noun starting with H or vowel for example un individu = cet individu, un homme = cet homme
Cette : for all "féminin" noun for example une question = cette question
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@Lydiie
Petite coquille: cet homme😉
Et quelques exceptions (ce handicap...)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- Japanese Near fluent
@fritte Pour "handicap", ce n'est pas une exception, mais la règle grammaticale : c'est toujours "cet" devant un H muet. ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?