Question
Updated on
6 May 2021
- Japanese Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between call for sth and call on someone ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
I'd like to know when you use it these phrases, and detail nuance. Thanks!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To call for something means that you want something to happen.
"They called for equal rights between men and women"
It could also mean to go to someone's house and collect something
"I think he's calling for his mail that was left at my house last week."
To call on someone means that you want someone to do something. Usually, it's "to call on x to do y"
"The teacher called on me to answer the question"
"They called on the president to give men and women equal rights"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese Near fluent
早々に回答いただき、ありがとうございます!
Can you also use "Call for" when you want someone to do something like "call on?" If yes, could you give me a sample sentences?
Thank you!!
- English (US)
@watarutakeda there might be instances but I can't think of one right now, sorry.
You can say "to call for" as in the get someone to come to you too, which is a similar meaning to call on I guess.
"I called for my dad to come to my room and catch the spider" but that's not a very common way of saying it.
You'd usually just say "I called my dad to come my room and catch the spider"
Another instance of "to call for" I didn't mention was going to someones house to collect them/pick them up/
"I'll call for you at 7pm and then we'll goto the cinema"
Hope that makes sense and helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese Near fluent
Thank you so much!!
Yes, it makes sense and what I wanted to understand!!!!
Yes, it makes sense and what I wanted to understand!!!!