Question
Updated on
6 May 2021
- English (US)
-
German
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
What does what does the character 冊 mean? is it a measure word? Example sentences would be very helpful mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
yes,it is a measure word for book.
like:
一冊書 a book
英文課本第一冊 english textbook vol.1
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
The meaning of 冊 is similar to "book". For example, 畫冊 means "picture album", 紀念冊 means "memorial book”. Sometimes 冊 means book units such as 第一冊、第二冊.......
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Thank you for your responses. What is the difference between saying:
一本書 one book?
一冊書 one volume of a book?
第一本書 the first book?
第一冊書 the first volume?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Krishira
一本書 one book(o)
一冊書 one volume of a book(o)
第一本書 the first book(o)
第一冊書 the first volume(o) i think it's ok but 第一冊 is better.and you could say 第一卷 too.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?