Question
Updated on
7 May 2021
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? is correct to say "the happiest of birthday" instead of happy birthday? I mean to emphasize
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You can say, “the happiest of birthdays” (it’s still one birthday, but you’re comparing it to all birthdays, so it should be plural)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?