Question
Updated on
7 May 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Italian
Closed question
Question about Italian
What is the difference between amore and amore mio ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
there's no difference at all actually, but adding "mio" it's just emphasized the sentiment of love cause you say " my love" instead of "love, darling" and so on
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
it's, you know, like darling, and my darling
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
can i use to my male friend ?
can I say" buongiorno amore ""to my friend ?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Italian
@etoile777 not friends, it's only used for partners (regardless of gender).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@etoile777 no, but you can say "ti voglio bene" or "ti voglio molto bene" that it is to say I love you, but just as a friend, or like a parent or relative you know. it is a specific formula to say it .
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
even tho the meaning is "love" and it's a pet name, you can often hear people calling each other "amo, amore, tesoro" and with similar pet names. it doesn't specifically mean that they're flirting with you or you're in a relationship, even some friends do it (usually between girls but not always)
Was this answer helpful?