Question
Updated on
7 May 2021
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about French (France)
What verb tenses should I know? I heard there are some that are not used in actual conversations.
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
- Dutch (Belgium)
I advise you to learn : le présent, le passé composé and le futur proche. These are by far the most used tenses. But then I would learn the imparfait, futur simple and conditionnel
Don't learn the subjonctif imparfait, it's useless. Even most french people don't really know how to conjugate verbs in this tense
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France)
- Dutch (Belgium)
the conditionnel présent is used but the other one (passé ) too
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?