Question
Updated on
9 May 2021
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does カツ丼が食べたいんだけど。
食べたいんだ是怎麼變化來的?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
英語でしたら
I want to eat Katsudon となります
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
I wouuld like to eat Katsudon.
Can I eat Katsudon?
食べたいんだけど、、、
I want to eat Katsudon
I will have Katsudon
食べたい、、、
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
「食べる」+「〜たい」+「のだけれども」→「食べたいのだけれども」→「食べたいんだけど」です。
「no」が口語では「nn(ん)」になることは,結構多いです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@pencyann さん
「食べたい」はただ単に”我想吃”ですが、「食べたいんだ」は、強い意志が入ります。つまり、“我真的很想吃”という意味になります。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I would need the context, but generally speaking, you say
「〜したいんだけど」
to avoid being too direct like in 「〜したい」.
It is a very casual expression and could sound a bit rude or be used when trying to sound cute, depending on how you say it.
「〜したいんだけど」means something like
‘I think I feel like doing ~.’
Plus, after 「〜したいんだけど」、I feel that phrases like below are omitted:
‘What do you think about it?’
‘What would you say about it?’
‘How about you?’
To sum up, 「カツ丼が食べたいんだけど。」would mean
‘I think I feel like eating katsudon (and what would you say about it?)’
Hope the above makes sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@pencyann さん
「食べたいんだけど」の後に、「あなたはどう?」「あなたはどう思う?」という言外の意味が含まれます。
It implies that I want to eat it but I am a little concerned about your opinion.
というような、人を気づかう日本人独特の感覚が含まれます。
Was this answer helpful?