Question
Updated on
Deleted user
9 May 2021
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does Break it up. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
You say it if you want to put an end to ..
a fight - 'Break it up, you two!' or 'You two, break it up!
a party (Break it up, you lot!) " "
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Depends on the context.
Typically, to separate things.
If a group of people are arguing, fighting. or anything in between, someone in authority might yell "Break it up!" as a command for everyone to stop and move apart.
One might also say "break it up" to mean take something and separate it into smaller pieces, like "break up the assignment into smaller tasks.
Or maybe they mean to literally break something into pieces.
Was this answer helpful?