Question
Updated on
12 May 2021
- Turkish
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about German
why is it not "gekommet " instead of " gekommen " ?
kommen is regular verb.
i learned this rule if verb is regular verb:
ge + verb + t ( or -et , if it is is " -n / -m / -d / -t " last of verb)
i am confused a little. why it is different?
Also, gelernt. why is it not "gelernet" ?
lern --> last figure is -n , i thought "gelernet"
but it is gelernt . how? why?
Answers
Read more comments
- German
Well I cannot tell you why, that‘s just how German developed over time 😂 and kommen must be irregular because the Präteritum forms are also irregular (kam, kamst, kam, kamen, ...)
Just like every other language German also has exceptions, „gelernt“ is one of them. Wouldn‘t it be too easy if you could fully apply grammar rules all the time 😂😉
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
@justus2001
okay, i will memorise.
German is not easy even with rules, but it is okay😌
thank you so much for answer😄
- Japanese
- German Near fluent
"Kommen" is an irregular verb.
>ge + verb + t ( or -et , if it is is " -n / -m / -d / -t " last of verb)
My German grammar book says that "-et" only applies for "-d" and "-t". So "gelernt" is a regular form.
You can confirm it on this page, too:
https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/verbs/p...
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
@Apfelstrudel
some of site wrote -n and -m too.
there was verb "zeichen" as example.
so, it should be exeption too.
thak you for answer.
also, the site you wrote is so useful. thank you so much.
some of site wrote -n and -m too.
there was verb "zeichen" as example.
so, it should be exeption too.
thak you for answer.
also, the site you wrote is so useful. thank you so much.