Question
Updated on
14 May 2021
- English (US)
- Indonesian
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does 「勉強しているつもり」 mean in the sentence 「それで勉強しているつもりですか」?
I am a bit confused with how つもり affects a verb in ~ている form so an explanation would be great.
Answers
Read more comments
- Persian
- Japanese Near fluent
@AhSoul
つもりです describe what a person is planning to do or not to do in the future .
and the verbs befor つもりです should be present tense+ short form of verbs
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
When you're told this, you might studying with watching TV or something. You don't look you're studying.
I would say in English like this..Are you sure you're studying? I can hardly believe you are!
Hope it helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
In this sentence, the speaker wants to say that they aren’t studying properly or seriously.
Verb + ている = be doing
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Indonesian
- Japanese
@AhSoul
つもり intend to do something, mean to do. For example, I didn't mean to hurt you. あなたを傷付けるつもりはなかった。And in some cases, つもり is used to express the feeling of assuming things are the way they are when in fact they are not. For example, We raise the children as if we were their parents.親になったつもりでその子達を育てる。
And つもり usually imply your self-consciousness that you intend to do something. Then often つもり sounds criticizing.Kind of you think so, but not!
So, それで勉強しているつもりですか? means:
Is that how you think you're learning?, meaning that you think you have an intention to learn, but that is not enough.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
それで勉強しているつもりですか? means like "Do you think you can say you're studying now by that?" or "Do you think what you're doing now is equivalent to studying?"
Question including ている + つもり implies criticism feeling "don't pretend you're doing".
And in plain sentence it implies kind of excuse "I'm doing".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?