Question
Updated on
14 May 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I was really tired yesterday because I had been getting up really early recently.
Hello! Do you think the sentence above sounds ok? Thank you.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I was really tired yesterday because I have (I’ve) been getting up really early recently.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
To use the word 'had' the sentence would be...
I was really tired all of last week because I had been getting up really early.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Charles_A_Zubillaga Great. Thank you for the feedback. OK. I used "recently", so I have to use "have", right?
- English (US)
Yea...
I’ve been really tired recently because I’ve been getting up very early.
Was this answer helpful?