Question
Updated on
15 May 2021
- Hindi
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
Nepali
Question about Japanese
Does "I" mean Mukatte in japanese? when I say "I am going", in Japanese it says Mukatte imasu.
But orewa and watashi also means "I".
what the difference. when to use them.?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
“I” means “watashi “ “ore”
Mukatte imasu means “am going”.
Mukatte is used when the person is coming to your place.
Am I clear??
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Japanese
@Amanyadav333
Japanese I ↓
Watashi (私/わたし) everyone
Atashi(あたし) girl or part of old man
Washi(儂/わし) grandfather (in fiction),man(live in Osaka)
Wai(わい/ワイ) comedian or internet slang’s”I”
Boku(僕/ぼく) boy,quiet man,old man(writer)
Ore (俺/おれ) man,old woman (live in countryside)
And so on
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Japanese
I は にほんごで わたし とか ぼく とか じぶん を さす ことば です。
おんなのひとは わたし と いいます。
おとこのひとは おれ と いいます。
Watasi is usually used by female. But male can use it when it’s formal.
Ore is usually used by male.
There’s no subject in the sentence Mukatte imasu. The subject “I” is disappeared.
むかう go or come
+
います progressive form
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- English (UK) Near fluent
@ugj11528 thanks but even with subject sometimes " I " disappeared like when we say Nihongo ga wakaranai.
- Hindi
- English (UK) Near fluent