Question
Updated on
15 May 2021
- German
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
You think you can take me on?
You think you can mess with me?
Do they mean the same?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Approximately, yes. The first means “do you think you fight me?” and the second is more “do you think you can get away with messing with me?” So it’s indirectly the same thing lol
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Max55
Possibly. It would depend on the context.
They could also mean quite different things - to "mess with someone" can have the meaning of, to cause someone harm or trouble or annoyance. Quite different from literal fighting.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German