Question
Updated on
18 May 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Russian
Question about Russian
What is the difference between Я хочу есть яблоко. and Я хочу съесть яблоко. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Есть is an imperfective form of the verb, it means a process.
We usually say Я хочу есть [full stop]. We usually don't say
Я хочу есть яблоко or sth.
Я буду есть яблоко means that you will start eating, but nobody knows if you finish it, maybe you'll eat only half.
Съесть is a perfective form of the verb есть, it implies a result
Я хочу съесть яблоко means
I want to eat the whole apple.
This is what we usually say when we want to eat sth, like
Я хочу съесть мороженого
Я хочу съесть что-нибудь. Я такой голодный, что могу съесть слона.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?