Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2014
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between complimentary and free ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
They are the same. 'Complimentary' is a little more formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Basically the same, but often have slightly different usage.
Complimentary means the same as free, but is used more in situations that involve good service or going the extra mile. Think of the word 'compliment'. If something is complimentary, it is something done in order to compliment you, or for your benefit. The word 'free' does not have that extra meaning.
Example: "We received complimentary mints after our dinner at the restaurant." While "free mints" is also correct, it does not carry that additional meaning of extra service. It is a fairly subtle difference. I hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?