Question
Updated on
23 May 2021
- Arabic
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
When to use "Should/Could/might or any modal verb + be + ing"?
for instance: He might be playing video games
Or she could be listening to music?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Spanish (Spain)
might/may = possibility
could/can = able to
should/shall = expected to
"I might go to the shops"
"I could play the piano"
"You should go to school"
there are so many differences because they are all modal verbs and they are versatile so they can be used in many different ways. generally it's the context which defines the meaning.
just for example, in the example above -
"I could play the piano", without context we have no idea if they are talking about the past or the present.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (UK)
- Spanish (Spain)
@sandrahana333 .. about the present action happening right now? = yes
https://continuingstudies.uvic.ca/elc/studyzone...
https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/engli...
https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/modal-v...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?